Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Policy

Milesfitnes Inc is serious about protecting your online privacy. We respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was initially gathered. This Privacy Policy details our practices and views regarding our privacy practices, how we gather data and personal information, how it’s all kept and stored, and how his all pertains to you as a user of our website.

Scope and application

The policy applies, as the case may be, to all personal information collected from the https://milesfit.com website (the "Site"). The policy is subject to the laws of Quebec in this matter, such as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other legislation and applicable regulations.

The information we collect and why we collect it

We sometimes collect information concerning visitors of our Site, specifically when they fill out our contact form, sign up for our newsletter, complete a survey, fill out any contacts forms or sign-ups. Additional notes on collected information - We automatically collect and/or track the following:

1.    information knowingly provided by you through on-line forms, registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as email addresses, personal, financial or demographic information;

2.    information, user specific or aggregate, on what pages our visitors access; and

3.    e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with milesfit.com via e-mail.

In most cases, we request the following information regarding the visitor: name, mailing address, telephone number, contacts, email address, and the user name.

This information is used namely in order to identify the visitor and to give access to certain pages of our Site as a member, and to send our newsletter or invitations to promotional events. This information may also be used in order to improve the content of our Site, for marketing study purposes, to improve our services or in order to provide you with information of interest.

Electronic information

We may sometimes collect information electronic in nature. Example: the type of Internet browser or operating system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Site. Furthermore, when you visit our Site, we may insert a data file on your computer, such as a cookie or other file of similar nature. Cookies allow us to keep certain types of information about the use you make of our Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you consulted and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Site to meet your interests and preferences.

As the case may be, Milesfit does not link the information thus obtained to personal information that could have been obtained.

Most Internet browsers allow you to erase these cookies from your computer's hard drive, to block them or to receive a warning before they are downloaded. Please refer to your browser's instructions to find out more about these functions. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but your navigation may be affected and you may not be able to benefit from certain services that you will have been

Information for ISPs

Milesfit understands consumers’ concerns over the use of their personal information. We hope this information will relieve any concerns your company may have regarding our email policies. Milesfit and its affiliated sites use only an “opt-in or opt out” method of obtaining customer information, and it is not our policy or desire to send unsolicited email. We obtain email addresses and personal information from third parties that follow the same set of policies. Milesfit email messages sent always include information about the origin of the emails and instructions on how recipients can unsubscribe from receiving future email messages.

From time to time, Milesfit will enter into an arrangement with a third party website to allow individuals to opt into our marketing program on those third party websites. In each case the third party websites have represented and warranted to us, among other things,

1.    that the data was collected voluntarily from individuals on website registrations and co-registrations,

2.    that the sellers have a right, under any applicable privacy statements, to transfer the data to us, and

3.    that Milesfit has the right to send marketing offers to the individuals.

How your information is used, kept and communicated

As the case may be, the personal information we collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Your consent will be necessary for the use of your personal information for commercial prospection purposes other than those mentioned above.

Milesfit keeps information for a reasonable period of time in order to reach the objectives set out, or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

Once the objectives have been reached and your information is no longer required, or if you have asked us to delete this information, we ensure it remains anonymous or we destroy it in a way that ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication.

As the case may be, we never disclose your personal information to any person outside Milesfit without your consent, with the exception of the following (1) any entity within our group or linked to Milesfit, our suppliers of goods and services, whether these be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g., data processing, document management, etc.) (in such a case, Milesfit will take the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing these products or services to Milesfit and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that Milesfit protects the personal information in its possession) (2) any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of Milesfit, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction (3) any public authorities, if the law so requires.

Use of Data Collected

We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. We use your contact information to send you information about our company and promotional material from our partners. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders placed online. By using this site, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner contemplated in this section even if your number is found on a do not call registry, in-house list or similar registry.

Your Opt-Out Rights

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and/or our partners by not submitting your information. We also allow you to remove your information from our marketing lists. If you remove your information from our marketing lists it will no longer be used by us to send promotional correspondence to you. You can remove your information from our marketing lists by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send you, or by sending your request, in writing, via email to: info@milesfit.com

Our Right to Contact You

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.

Personal information concerning minors

Information and services on our Site, provided by our affiliates, sponsors, and advertisers is not intended for minors (children under 18 years old). Milesfit does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors. No part of Milesfit’s website was structured to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Safety

All data is stored on servers with high-security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In accordance with this policy, Milesfit also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the privacy of the information and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees, agents or mandatories) who need access to this information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Site

Our Site may include hyperlinks to websites that are independent of ours. These links are provided to you as a courtesy. As Milesfit is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites, we recommend that you read their policies before using these sites. Any personal information you send through these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of the sites in question.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Once in a while, Milesfit may modify its Privacy Policy. Please consult it from time to time.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, the access to personal information, or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, or if you need to know how to make a complaint, remove your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your information, please contact Milesfit by email at info@milesfit.com

Copyright ©2012-2017 Milesfitness Inc. All rights reserved.

Plus à découvrir

@Milesfit